Wednesday , 29 May 2024

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Introduction

FrontPageNews.eu, run by FrontPage News Media S.L., with headquarters in Málaga, Spain, values the security and privacy of our users’ personal information, including those who reside in California, USA. This notice outlines the rights of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of personal information.

Your Rights Under CCPA

As a California resident, the CCPA grants you the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to Know: You can request details about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Delete: You may ask us to delete your personal information, with certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out: You have the option to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: Exercising your CCPA rights will not result in discriminatory treatment.

How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any CCPA rights, please reach out to us via:
Email: privacy@frontpagenews.eu

Data Collection and Usage

We collect various categories of personal information for specific purposes, such as:

  • Identifiers like email addresses
  • Commercial information, including transaction history
  • Internet activity, such as browsing history
  • For comprehensive details, please see our Privacy Policy.

Verification Process

Upon receiving a request, we will verify your identity before proceeding. This may involve requesting additional information for verification purposes.

Response Time

We will acknowledge your request within 10 days and aim to respond fully within 45 days, in line with CCPA requirements.

Exceptions to Rights

Your right to deletion is subject to exceptions, such as when information is needed to:

  • Complete transactions
  •  Detect security incidents
  • Comply with legal obligations

Updates to This Notice

We may update this CCPA Notice periodically. Changes will be posted here, with the “Last Updated” date at the top. We will notify users of significant changes through email and on our website.

Contact Us

We may update this CCPA Notice periodically. Changes will be posted here, with the “Last Updated” date at the top. We will notify users of significant changes through email and on our website.

By utilizing our services, you acknowledge your understanding of this CCPA Notice.

Last Updated: March 17, 2024